The first step in the eviction process is for landlord to provide notice to tenant of the intention to evict. Select the Eviction Answer Formbelow these instructions. A constable will serve the papers on you or anyone on the property over 16 years of age. In Texas eviction cases, no. The second area will be three check boxes, each with a Delivery Statement (of which one must be marked). THE STATE OF TEXAS COUNTY OF HARRIS 595 0 obj <> endobj The court will then serve both parties of the date and time of the hearing. This may be due a spoken lease. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". To do so, they must first terminate the tenancy by giving proper notice to move out (1 month for tenants that pay month-to-month). Texas Law. This article explains the basics of lease termination and eviction in mobile home communities.