I would agree with Attorney Ashman. The court has to find out whether the person named is up for it. An executor of estate makes sure a will gets executedhence the name. Conclusory statements will not suffice; you must support your allegations with evidence. You then recite the basic facts in a series of numbered paragraphs. To get the ball rolling, the court will issue you a document known as letters testamentary that confirms your legal rights as the executor of estate. All you need to do is plug in a few answers, and the rest of the work is done for you. packages, Easy See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary At the hearing, present evidence as to why the executor should be removed.